Student Grants, Scholarships and Federal Work Study

Financial Aid Award Year 2015-16

Unduplicated Number of Grants, Scholarships and Federal Work Study 5,415
** Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant
Note: The definition used in reporting financial aid follow the IPEDS Student Financial Aid (SFA) method of using awarded amounts for grants and scholarships and paid amounts for loans.
Source: Office of Institutional Research and Effectiveness, Annual Financial Aid Snapshot.

Student Grants, Scholarships and Federal Work Study - Financial Aid Award Year 2015-16

.xls .pdf

Fund Type Name

Fund Code Name

Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate Amount Awarded

Graduate Awards

Graduate Amount Awarded

Total Awards

Total Amount Awarded

Grants/ScholarshipsACCEL Scholarship66201,95066201,950
Athletic Scholarships135596,2091126,114146622,323
External Non-Need Based Grants344713,61189,600352723,211
HOPE Scholarship3,94226,247,2313,94226,247,231
Institutional Non-Need Based Grants5671,210,40667152,4136341,362,819
Other State Non-Need Based Grants1084,00011,3341185,334
Pell Grant1,3115,230,5631,3115,230,563
SEOG*75108,38775108,387
zell Miller HOPE Scholarship5684,535,5525684,535,552
Total7,01838,927,90987189,4617,10539,117,370
Work-StudyFederal Work Study Awarded83181,44121,32485182,765
Grand Total7,10139,109,35089190,7857,19039,300,135
Unduplicated Number of Grants, Scholarships and Federal Work Study 5,415
** Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant
Note: The definition used in reporting financial aid follow the IPEDS Student Financial Aid (SFA) method of using awarded amounts for grants and scholarships and paid amounts for loans.

Unduplicated Number of Loans 3,556
** Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant
Note: The definition used in reporting financial aid follow the IPEDS SFA method of using awarded amounts for grants and scholarships and paid amounts for loans.
Source: Office of Institutional Research and Effectiveness, Annual Financial Aid Snapshot.

Student Loans - Financial Aid Award Year 2015-16

.pdf

Fund Type Name

Fund Code Name

Undergraduate Awards

Undergraduate Amount Awarded

Graduate Awards

Graduate Amount Awarded

Total Awards

Total Amount Awarded

LoansExternal Loans2182,160,66821137,7772392,298,445
FDL PLUS Loans4495,088,72551398,5715005,487,296
FDL Subsidized Loans2,0888,187,5192,0888,187,519
FDL Unsubsidized Loans2,5989,518,1105808,442,9843,17817,961,094
Perkins Loans2489,5002489,500
State Loans161820,733161820,733
Grand Total5,53825,865,2556528,979,3326,19034,844,587
Unduplicated Number of Grants, Scholarships and Federal Work Study 5,415
** Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant
Note: The definition used in reporting financial aid follow the IPEDS Student Financial Aid (SFA) method of using awarded amounts for grants and scholarships and paid amounts for loans.