Ina Dillard Russell Library

Fiscal Year 2016-17


Ina Dillard Russell Library

.xls .pdf

Resources, Services, Personnel

2014-15

2015-16

2016-17

Collections (Total Volumes)205,600210,496206,460
Electronic Books35,220201,374373,405
Borrowing2,3922,6052,034
Lending1,031841711
GIL Express books borrowed1,2461,456658
GALILEO Full-text downloads244,008274,228307,483
Instruction sessions189110192
Total students taught4,1132,3202,741
Library Staff
Professional131210
Support161010
Student414535
Total706755
Facility and Technology2014-152015-162016-17
Study Rooms43
(Includes 3 collaborative spaces: Anatomy & Physiology lab, audio/video editing studio, presentation practice room)
41
(Includes 15 technology enhanced group study rooms and 5 studios: Anatomy & Physiology lab, Audio/Video Editing booth, Presentation Practice room, Photo/Poster Printing, and 3D Printing)
40
(Includes 15 technology enhanced group study rooms and 3 studios: Anatomy & Physiology lab, Audio/Video Editing booth, Presentation Practice room, as well as providing Photo/Poster Printing and 3D Printing)
Public Computers596056
Tablets available for checkout16814080
Laptops available for checkout59
(20 Macs, 39 PCs)
58
(18 Macs, 40 PCs)
30
(12 Macs, 18 PCs
Additional Inventory
(Cables, Cameras, Microphones, Projectors, Speakers, etc.)
342583278
Source: Russell Library