First-Time Full-Time Freshmen

Declared Majors by CIP

*Fall and Summer Entrants


Based on the CIPs of Fall 2018 First-Time, Full-Time Freshmen

+/-CIP 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Trend
General Studies236169312341303
Registered Nursing/RN158176196209237
Biology128134130127143
Business Marketing/Management8273556985
Exercise Sci/Physiology Study7284659080
Early Childhood Educ & Teach5153555978
Research and Experimental Psyc6171878075
Journalism7878606153
Accounting4334313843
Physics5366404039
Business Admin/Management2947382635
Fine Arts1721181534
Computer Science3639292533
Political Science, General2927373131
English Lang/Literature2730193525
Criminal Just/Law Enforce Adm1924102623
Business/Managerial Economics2115202022
Chemistry2725193421
Environmental Science1414161320
Web/Multimedia Mgmt & Webmstr81691218
Drama/Theater Arts1814101214
History1113151913
Music230613
Special Education272891512
Music Therapy131615810
Jr High/Intermed/Middle Teach13121459
Community Health4125138
Sociology37936
Foreign Languages & Lit00044
Mathematics161410104
Liberal Art/Sciences, Other00113
Philosophy44503
Geography21222
Rhetoric and Composition62111
*IPEDS First-Time, Full-Time Freshmen summer/fall cohort.
Does not include Undecided.
Based on the CIPs of Fall 2018 First-Time, Full-Time Freshmen