Fall Enrollment

Headcounts


Fall Term Enrollment Trend

+/- Academic Level Student Level 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Trend
UndergraduateJoint Enrollment5258827479
Freshman17061714160916081647
Sophomore14621551158614791492
Junior13001316137314211296
Senior13581347135813531405
Other Undergrad*4951395239
Total59276037604759875958
GraduateMasters702677683762904
Doctoral Degree1722243732
Education Specialist10713912813258
Other Graduates*1915333437
Total8458538689651031
Grand Total67726890691569526989
*Other undergraduates and graduates include transient, non-degree seeking and post-baccalaureate.

FTE = Full-Time Equivalent
Undergraduate FTE
Count each full-time student as 1 (where full-time is defined as attempting 12 or more hours, with Student Level less than 60); count all hours enrolled for the remaining undergraduates and divide those hours by 12; add the two numbers together.
Graduate and Professional FTE
Count each full-time student as 1 (where full-time is defined as attempting 9 or more hours, with Student Level 60 or greater); count all hours enrolled for the remaining graduate and professional students and divide those hours by 9; add the two numbers together.
Total FTE
Add Undergraduate FTE and Graduate/Professional FTE to get the total FTE.

Fall FTE Enrollment Trend

+/- Academic Level Student Level 2014 FTE 2015 FTE 2016 FTE 2017 FTE 2018 FTE Trend
UndergraduateJoint Enrollment26.7532.548.7935.6738.12
Freshman1701.961707.251598.211595.331634.75
Sophomore1448.331534.251565.671461.751470.54
Junior1270.581291.251340.251389.831268
Senior1283.331271.381294.671278.131328.58
Other Undergraduates*43.3343.5831.9234.753.67
Total5774.285880.215879.515795.465772.16
GraduateGraduate-Masters519.89515.67517.78586.33697.44
Graduate-Doctoral Degree14.1116.6717.4428.1122.22
Graduate-Education Specialist91.44116.33108.22116.7849.78
Other Graduates8.339.7815.7816.1123.78
Total633.77658.45659.22747.33793.22
Grand Total6408.056538.666538.736542.796565.38
*Other undergraduates and graduates include transient, non-degree seeking and post-baccalaureate. Decimals are dropped for final totals.